My Langdon Hills Burr / Partridge Ancestors

My paternal Grt Grandfather George Burr was born in Navestock, Essex in 1855. He was the eldest of ten children.

George’s parents and all prior Burr ancestors were born in Essex, I have traced back to late sixteenth century. They were all agricultural labourers and would probably have moved about for work. I assume this is how George came to Langdon hills.

George met and married Louisa Partridge, Louisa was born in Langdon Hills in 1863, they married 25th Oct 1879 at St Mary’s and All Saints, Langdon Hills. They had six children, three boys and three girls who all attended The Old School House, Langdon Hills.

George and Louisa lived at one time in Oxford Street [Lee Chapel Lane] and in their later years lived in Hall Farm Cottages, Langdon Hills. They lived in the cottage immediately next to the churchyard at the old St Marys, my grandfather is buried next to the fence dividing the cottage and churchyard almost his own garden.

Louisa’s mother was Charlotte Partridge nee Cordell and she was born in Dunton in 1823, Charlotte married Edward Partridge 25th Dec 1842 at St Mary’s and All Saints, Langdon Hills, and her own parents James and Anne married also at St Mary’s on 16th Nov 1816.

My grandparents Edwin Burr and Ura Amy Poole also married at St Mary’s on 24th Dec 1902

As you can see my ancestors are well and truly local.

I also married at St Mary’s on the 22nd Dec 1962 and have just celebrated our Golden Wedding.

I still live in Laindon probably about a mile or so from where I was born.

Comments about this page

Add your own comment

  • Hi Ellen, thanks for a good read, Edward and Charlotte Partridge are my 4x Great Grandparents. I’m descended from them through their daughter Sarah Ann Livermore who is buried at St Marys, South Benfleet. She had 3 daughters, I’m descended from May, who married into the Land family of South Benfleet that owned the local Anchor Inn from 1875 and she would go on to be the Landlady up to the 1960s. I’ve enjoyed reading your story and seeing the faces of your branch of the Partridge family, thank you, cousin!

    By Jamie Holmes (24/02/2024)
  • Hi Danielle, Alan Burr was my close friend and classmate at Langdon Hills Primary School, Laindon High Road School, and Chelmsford Tech. He lived at 2, Dry Street Cottages and spent his career with Shell at Shell Haven. The last time I saw him we had a meal together at ‘The Bear’ in Stock, Essex. That must have been twenty years ago or more. He died early but I am not familiar with the circumstances. If you wish further contact I give the editor full permission to give you my e mail address.

    Editor: Thank you Alan, as requested email address passed to Danielle.

    By alan davies (16/01/2023)
  • Hi Danielle. Alan was my cousin, His father Fred and my father Stanley{ Bunny] were brothers,
    I have researched the Burr family tree back to 1600’s. All from Essex. I remember Alan well and all the family lived fairly close to each other.
    I still live in Laindon a very short distance from Langdon Hills.
    I am happy for the editor to give you my e-mail address if you want to contact me.

    Editor: Thank you Ellen, I have done as requested.

    By Ellen English (15/01/2023)
  • Hi, my name is Danielle. I am granddaughter of Alan Burr. I know his family lived in Dry Street. He would have been born in the 1930’s.
    I’d love to know more about the family history…

    By Danielle (15/01/2023)
  • Hi Ellen, Yes I still check in — regularly. Thank you for the response. Specifically, is there still a Gray family living in the area? What made Alan Gray suddenly disappear from our class at Langdon Hills Primary School in 1942/43? Did the family leave the area? Does anyone know what happened to Alan Gray, or remember him? He would be in his late eighties by now?

    By alan davies (15/09/2022)
  • Hi Alan, nice to know you still check in.
    Yes there was a Gray family in Dry Street, they had a farm,
    If you put in Gray’s Farm, Dry Street it comes up with the first submission of a document re; Wooton House then follows input on Dry Street and the Gray family.
    You have a couple of entries back to 2014.

    By Ellen English (06/09/2022)
  • Was there a Gray family who lived in the Dry Street area? There was an Alan Gray who was in the same class as Alan Burr and I at Langdon Hills Primary School. They both lived ‘over the Crown Hill’ and suddenly Alan Gray was no more. Presumably the family moved away. This would be around 1942.

    By alan davies (04/09/2022)
  • Hi Again Keith,
    I have just placed you. I didn’t recognise your surname Ramsey,
    I remember Uncle Tom and Aunt Beat well.
    I also know your Burr cousins. They live fairly close to me.
    I have all ancestors B.M.D. certificates But not a death for John Burr b. 1832,I went to Navestock church and other relevant Essex churches found his wife Anns grave,
    I searched and searched for his death I even got a professional genealogist to search for me but she found nothing,
    People who died at sea don’t have death Certs.
    That was a curious thing, about 4 years ago I had a second cousin from Norwich contact me, her father was my first cousin we met up,. and on her line of the family they knew an ancestor died at sea.
    That would tie up with him not being found,
    I believe your mum was a nurse at St Andrews hospital Billericay, I worked there for 28 years till I retired,

    I still go down the old churchyard occasionally and remember clearly and the wooden cross.

    By Ellen English Nee Burr (25/08/2022)
  • Hi, Ellen, and thanks for your reply.

    I’ve got a copy of the photograph myself, so I’ll have to dig it out and see if there’s anything written on the back.

    Tom Burr was my grandfather, and you probably also knew his daughter Mary who was my mother. Tom was actually one of seven children as he had a twin who died at or soon after birth; Tom himself wasn’t expected to live and was baptised on the day he was born, but he lived to be 74.

    His brother George was buried near the door of the old church at Langdon Hills and his grave was marked by a large wooden cross. It was still there when Tom was buried nearby, but later fell over and was then removed. I’ve got no idea what happened to it after that.

    Their father, George, left home after his father, John, abandoned the family, and eventually ended up in Langdon Hills. According to my grandmother, George told her that John went to America, but I’ve never been able to find out whether that’s true.

    By Keith Ramsey (24/08/2022)
  • Hi Keith,
    I have researched my family tree for about 20 years.
    George ,my great uncle died in October 1911, I have his dearth certificate ,he died outside the rectory down Old Hill on his way home to Hall Farm Cottages. George was 24,he had poor health and lived with his parents George and Louisa in number 1 Hall Farm Cottages.
    I believe all their children were born there, my grandfather definitely was.

    All the other siblings lived in Dry Street after marriage I knew my great uncle Tom and my great aunts ,we all lived very close to each other and aunts ,uncles cousins all knew each other.

    My aunt Dot who lived in Grove Avenue gave me most of the family photos ,I keep them in a special album, she told me who everyone was.
    I believe this photo was taken in around 1910/1911. The eyes , nose and chin show a definite family resemblance, I never heard of a Joe.
    To have a studio photo taken was not uncommon but to have someone not related seems a bit odd.

    By Ellen English Nee Burr (19/08/2022)
  • The third man in the photograph with Ted and Tom Burr isn’t their brother George as he died in his early 20’s just before World War I.

    According to my mother the third man was a friend of Ted and Tom whose name was Joe, although she couldn’t remember his surname.

    By Keith Ramsey (18/08/2022)
  • I have been trying to get to know my mother’s family. Her maiden name is Burr. I came across the story of Aaron Burr and his family coming here to America in the 1600’s.

    By Brenda (09/03/2019)
  • Hi Patsy.  I will be at the Memory Day tomorrow Saturday 28th February, or I am quite happy for editor to pass my e-mail address to you.

    Hope to catch up with you soon. Ellen 

    Editor: e-mail address has been passed on as requested.

    By Ellen English Nee Burr (27/02/2015)
  • Hi Ellen.   I’m so, so very sorry to hear about Lynda, she was no age. I have only just seen this e-mail, I would love to have seen you.  I’m still in the same house in Lee Chapel North.  Could you e-mail your phone number please.  I would love to speak to you and meet up.

    By Patsy Spendlove (26/02/2015)
  • Hi Pat.

    So pleased you have found this site, it is just great to share memories.

    I remember you very well, you and Lynda had a very close friendship.

    I am afraid to say Lynda died 16 years ago, aged 51 of cancer. I did come round to your house three or four times to let you know.

    She lived in Barrow as you said and we visited her every three weeks after she was diagnosed.

    I have photo’s of her in later life and will be at the Memory Day this Sat 31st Jan from about 11.00 if you want to catch up. Look forward to seeing you.

    Kindest Regards


    By Ellen English Nee Burr (28/01/2015)
  • Hi Ellen, I just came across this site, can’t believe it.  I was Pat Roper and was best friends with your sister Linda for many years at school.   Langdon Hills Primary School then later at Laindon High Road School.

    I remember your mum cooking me and Linda some home-made chips.  I also remember she had, I think, a minor bird?  Last I heard from you was that Linda had moved to Barrow-in-Furness.  I would love to see you and Linda again.

    I’m in Lee Chapel North now but used to live Langdon Hills next to the Church Hall.

    By Patsy Spendlove (27/01/2015)
  • Hi Alan.  Yes, we have had this conversation before, I think it might be twice.the joys of ageing.

    Alan Burr was my cousin, his father and my father were brothers. I still bump into Jeff Burr a couple of times a month at our local shop.

    Pat Burr is another cousin, his father was my father’s youngest brother.

    There were other male cousins up the Hills, the Caves and Doubleday, their mothers were my father’s sisters.  They also went to Langdon Hills Primary and Laindon High Road School.

    I did look on the Article list to see where we last exchanged details but couldn’t find it, there is so much info now on site it is amazing.

    Best wishes.

    By Ellen English nee Burr (06/05/2014)
  • Hello Ellen.  I stumbled across your webpage whilst looking up information about my grandmother, Gwendolyn Amy Burr. My great-grandparents were Rose and Jack on my dad’s side of the family.

    I’m just looking at your pictures and trying to figure out who’s who; family trees can be so complicated! Could you help me? I’d like to show my sister and my dad as we all know little about this side of the family. The photos are lovely.  Many thanks. 

    By Jacqueline Errington (05/05/2014)
  • Hi Jacqueline.  Your great grandfather Jack Burr was my father’s brother, so Jack was my uncle.

    Your grandmother Gwendoline and her brother John were my first cousins.

    I am so pleased you found the site, it is lovely when you stumble across info on your ancestors.

    I am quite happy for the editor to give you my e-mail address if you want to contact me on clarification on who’s who.

    As I mentioned I have done the Burr family tree quite a way back.

    I still live about a mile away from where the Langdon Hills Burr’s all lived.

    Kindest regards.

    By Ellen English nee Burr (05/05/2014)
  • Hi Ellen. Perhaps it is on some other page in these archives but I seem to remember asking you if you are related to my school friend Alan Burr. He had a younger brother, Jeff and lived at 2, Dry Street Cottages.

    Alan had a cousin Pat Burr. I may be wrong but somewhere over the years I thought I had heard that Pat married my cousin Marion Davies. Perhaps I am wrong. If correct this must make you and I seventeenth cousins thrice removed.

    By Alan Davies (05/05/2014)
  • Hi Tracy, You didn’t put your dads name, is it George? I think we are definitely related. Aunt Lottie was my grandads sister, she was the eldest out of the siblings, I can still picture her sitting with Aunt Florrie in the corner of The Crown near the piano, they always wore little hats. Aunt Lottie married George Siggers from Kirtlington Oxford, I think he may have come to Essex working on the railways, they had George, who married Gladys and they had George and Ernie. I remember George and Ernie well they lived just past the pub/post office down Dry Street. I am quite happy for the editor to give you my e-mail address if you would like any info on the ancestors regards Ellen

    Editor: Ellen, I will forward your e-mail address to Tracy as requested.

    By Ellen English nee Burr (08/06/2013)
  • Hi Ellen. Came across this website as I have been talking to my dad about where he was born. He was born in Dry Street and his surname is Siggers. Charlotte who is in the photo is my dad’s grandmother. Just wondering if we are related.

    By Tracy Bayley nee Siggers (07/06/2013)
  • Hi Pam, Yes it is your Grandad Tom, fine looking bunch aren’t they. Hope to see you at one of the Memory days at the library.

    By Ellen English nee Burr (08/05/2013)
  • Ellen, is Thomas, in the picture of the 3 brothers, my grandad? it looks like him. x

    By Pam McAllister nee Burr (07/05/2013)
  • Dear Ellen It’s so lovely to read your article because my great great grandfather was George Burr, my great grandfather was Edwin John, my grandfather was John Edwin who moved to Wimbledon and my father was John Edwin who sadly died in 2010. I would love to ask you more… Sue (nee Burr)

    By Sue (21/02/2013)
  • Dear Sue, yes we are related, your grandfather was my dad’s brother. I believe your grandfather was born in 1904 Langdon Hills.We always knew your dad as Uncle Jack. I remember visiting Uncle Jack and Aunt Rose way back in the fifties. Your grandad and my dad were very alike to look at, your dad was a little shorter as I remember, I also recall I think that your dad had a sister Gwen, is that right? I have gone way back with the Burr family tree but only put the relevant ones that relate to Langdon Hills. I am quite happy for the editor to give you my e-mail address if you would like more info on our relatives. I am so pleased you have made contact. Kind regards

    Editor: Hi Ellen, I will forward your email address to Sue as requested.

    By Ellen English Nee Burr (21/02/2013)
  • It is quite strange how after you submit an article that you remember something else you could have added. I forgot to add that Edward and Charlotte’s wedding 1842 and James and Anne’s wedding 1816 would have taken place at the Old St Mary’s down Old Church Hill as the new church wasn’t built until the 1870s. All of these ancestors are buried down the old church I have their burial details.

    By Ellen English Nee Burr (22/01/2013)

Add a comment about this page

Your email address will not be published.